The Sacred Thread of Yoga

List of [A] On the Mat / Asana Classes—Open Weekend: Fri 15 Oct to Sun 17 Oct 2010

Complete list

Please see the Notes on these classes.

List the classes by Presenter: Presenter Name
List the classes by Type: All Class Types | A: Asana |  B: Breath | C: Divine | D: Off-Mat | E: Thread
List the classes by Level: All Levels | Beginners | Open | General | Intermediate | Advanced | Teachers

Presenter Name Class Title Class Type    Duration Scheduled
Katchie Ananda   The 5 Elements (Mahabhutas) and the 5 Principles of Anusara Yoga ●     Open        1.5 hours  Sunday  11:00 am to 12:30 pm
Katchie Ananda   Stepping into your Power with Anusara Yoga ●     Open        1.5 hours  Saturday  08:30 am to 10:00 am
Katchie Ananda   Quiet Mind and Quiet Heart (Embracing the Dark Side of the Moon) ●     Open        1.5 hours  Saturday  05:30 pm to 07:00 pm
Marla Apt   Yoga from the Ground Up ●     Beginner        1.5 hours  Sunday  07:30 am to 09:00 am
Marla Apt   Yoga for Your Neck and Shoulders ●     Open        2.0 hours  Saturday  05:30 pm to 07:30 pm
Marla Apt   Cultivating Backbends ●     Open        2.0 hours  Sunday  02:00 pm to 04:00 pm
Marla Apt   Yoga for a Healthy Back ●     Open        2.0 hours  Friday  02:00 pm to 04:00 pm
Marla Apt   Yoga for Your Hips ●     Open        2.0 hours  Saturday  11:00 am to 01:00 pm
H S Arun   Surrendering To the Sublime ●     Beginner    Iyengar    1.0 hours  Friday  04:30 pm to 05:30 pm
H S Arun   Integral Asana: The Requisite of Life ●     General    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Saturday  07:30 am to 09:30 am
H S Arun   Untwisting the Twist: Secrets of Successful Unravelling ●     Open    Iyengar    1.0 hours  Friday  01:30 pm to 02:30 pm
Sherri Baptiste   Yoga with Weights: Including Guidelines for Seniors with Sherri Baptiste ●     General    Baptiste    1.5 hours  Friday  03:00 pm to 04:30 pm
Sherri Baptiste   Power of Yoga™ Hatha Flow (Intermediate) with Sherri Baptiste  ●     Intermediate    Baptiste     1.0 hours  Sunday  08:00 am to 09:00 am
Glenn Black   The Ultimate Asana: Human Movement ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Saturday  10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Glenn Black   Anatomy of Yoga ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Friday  10:00 am to 12:00 pm
Scott Blossom   Introduction to Shadow Yoga ●     General        2.0 hours  Friday  07:30 am to 09:30 am
Scott Blossom   Basic Stances and the Ten Churnings ●     General        1.0 hours  Saturday  05:00 pm to 06:00 pm
Scott Blossom   Churning the Shadow- A Shadow Yoga Class for Intermediate to Advanced ●     Intermediate        2.5 hours  Saturday  08:00 am to 10:30 am
Paul Cabanis   Inversions for beginners ●     Beginner        1.0 hours  Sunday  04:30 pm to 05:30 pm
Paul Cabanis   Intro to Iyengar Yoga ●     Beginner    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Friday  11:00 am to 01:00 pm
Paul Cabanis   The Bandhas ●     Intermediate        3.5 hours  Sunday  10:30 am to 02:00 pm
Edward Clark   Innovation And Orthodoxy ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Saturday  05:00 pm to 07:00 pm
Edward Clark   Devotion And Discipline ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Sunday  01:00 pm to 03:00 pm
Edward Clark   Overcoming Fear And Other Obstacles ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Saturday  11:00 am to 01:00 pm
Edward Clark   Moving With Ujjayi Breath ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Sunday  07:00 am to 09:00 am
Bobby Clennell   Menopause and Post-Menopause ●     General    Iyengar style class    2.0 hours  Saturday  01:00 pm to 03:00 pm
Bobby Clennell   Back Bend Basics ●     General    Iyengar style class    2.0 hours  Friday  08:00 am to 10:00 am
Roger Cole   The Art of Balance ●     Intermediate    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Saturday  02:30 pm to 04:30 pm
Roger Cole   Shoulders: Mobility and Strength ●     Open    Iyengar    1.5 hours  Friday  03:00 pm to 04:30 pm
Roger Cole   The Art of Twists ●     Open    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Friday  11:00 am to 01:00 pm
Roger Cole   Science and Stretch ●     Open    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Saturday  10:30 am to 12:30 pm
Jason Crandell   Aligning, opening and stabilizing your shoulders and hips ●     General    vinyasa    2.5 hours  Saturday  10:30 am to 01:00 pm
Jason Crandell   Finding Ease at Your Edge ●     Intermediate    Vinyasa    2.5 hours  Friday  05:00 pm to 07:30 pm
Jason Crandell   Finding Your Voice: Teaching from your Practice, Experience, and Intuition  ●     Teachers    vinyasa    2.5 hours  Sunday  07:00 am to 09:30 am
Nicki  Doane    Wake Up and Flow with Nicki Doane and Eddie Modestini ●     Intermediate        3.0 hours  Friday  07:00 am to 10:00 am
Nicki  Doane    Backbends to Extend the Spine and Expand your Consciousness! with Nicki Doane and Eddie Modestini ●     Intermediate        3.0 hours  Saturday  07:00 am to 10:00 am
Chandra Easton   Yoga for Meditation ●     Open        2.0 hours  Sunday  05:00 pm to 07:00 pm
Lilias Folan   The Joy is in the Journey ●     Beginner        3.0 hours  Saturday  02:00 pm to 05:00 pm
Alan Goode   The Philosophy of Practice (1) [Jnanendriyas] ●     Open    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Friday  07:30 am to 09:30 am
Alan Goode   The Philosophy of Practice (2) [Koshas] ●     Open    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Friday  02:00 pm to 04:00 pm
Mark Horner   How to Grow a Lotus ●     General        2.0 hours  Saturday  11:00 am to 01:00 pm
Mark Horner   Foundations of Shadow Yoga ●     General        2.0 hours  Friday  05:00 pm to 07:00 pm
KK Ledford   The Dance of Effort and Ease - Discovering Purna ●     General        2.0 hours  Friday  01:00 pm to 03:00 pm
KK Ledford   Adoration Celebration - Sublime Self-Honoring ●     Open        2.0 hours  Sunday  10:30 am to 12:30 pm
John Leebold   Linking and Interpreting the Koshas (2) ●     Open        2.0 hours  Friday  05:00 pm to 07:00 pm
John Leebold   Linking and Interpreting the Koshas (1) ●     Open        2.0 hours  Friday  11:00 am to 01:00 pm
Charles Matkin   Stable Core and Open Hips  ●     Advanced        2.0 hours  Saturday  05:30 pm to 07:30 pm
Lisa Matkin   Intro to Flow ●     General        2.0 hours  Saturday  07:30 am to 09:30 am
Lisa Matkin   Power and Precision (with Charles Matkin) ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Saturday  02:30 pm to 04:30 pm
Charles Matkin   Power and Precision (with Lisa Bennett Matkin) ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Saturday  02:30 pm to 04:30 pm
Charles Matkin   Partner Yoga (with Lisa Bennett Matkin) ●     Open        2.0 hours  Sunday  02:00 pm to 04:00 pm
Lisa Matkin   Making Peace with the Body ●     Open        2.0 hours  Sunday  07:00 am to 09:00 am
Lisa Matkin   Partner Yoga (with Charles Matkin) ●     Open        2.0 hours  Sunday  02:00 pm to 04:00 pm
Eddie Modestini   Wake Up and Flow with Nicki Doane and Eddie Modestini ●     Intermediate        3.0 hours  Friday  07:00 am to 10:00 am
Eddie Modestini   Backbends to Extend Your Spine and Expand Your Consciousness with Nicki Doane and Eddie Modestini ●     Intermediate        3.0 hours  Saturday  07:00 am to 10:00 am
Parag Mody   Introduction to the Indian Martial Art: Kalarippayat ●     Open        2.0 hours  Friday  08:00 am to 10:00 am
Parag Mody   Introduction to the Indian Martial Art: Kalarippayat ●     Open        2.0 hours  Saturday  08:00 am to 10:00 am
Anne O'Brien   Playing with Gravity: the Art of Arm Balances ●     Advanced    Hatha    2.5 hours  Saturday  02:00 pm to 04:30 pm
Anne O'Brien   Priming the Upper Back, Neck and Shoulders for Delicious Backbends  ●     Open    Hatha    2.5 hours  Sunday  10:30 am to 01:00 pm
Simon Park   Jai Hanuman! Inversions and Arm-Balances  ●     Intermediate        2.5 hours  Sunday  05:30 pm to 08:00 pm
Simon Park   The Art of Traditional Thai Massage ●     Open        3.0 hours  Friday  02:00 pm to 05:00 pm
Simon Park   Surfing The Vinyasa Wave ●     Open        2.0 hours  Saturday  05:30 pm to 07:30 pm
Simon Park   Fluid Power ●     Open        2.0 hours  Friday  05:30 pm to 07:30 pm
Simon Park   The Art and Skill of Assisting ●     Teachers        2.5 hours  Saturday  07:30 am to 10:00 am
Christian Pisano   The purifying flow (Vinyasa) ●     Advanced        2.5 hours  Friday  07:30 am to 10:00 am
Christian Pisano   The Practice of Rooting. ●     Intermediate        2.5 hours  Saturday  10:30 am to 01:00 pm
Richard Rosen   Homage to the Source: Practice from the Gheranda Samhita ●     Open        2.5 hours  Friday  02:00 pm to 04:30 pm
Stacey Rosenberg   Unfold the Courage of the Heart ●     General        2.0 hours  Sunday  08:00 am to 10:00 am
Stacey Rosenberg   Pulsate Into Freedom  ●     Open        2.0 hours  Friday  05:00 pm to 07:00 pm
Monique Schubert   Foundations of Practice, an Introduction to Fundamental Elements of Yoga Asana ●     Beginner        2.0 hours  Sunday  10:30 am to 12:30 pm
Monique Schubert   A Living Practice: How to create, sustain and realign your personal yoga practice ●     General        3.0 hours  Saturday  07:00 am to 10:00 am
Eric Small   Adaptive Iyengar Therapeutic Yoga For Multiple Sclerosis And Neurological Conditions (1) ●     Open    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Saturday  02:00 pm to 04:00 pm
Eric Small   Adaptive Iyengar Therapeutic Yoga For Multiple Sclerosis And Neurological Conditions (2) ●     Open    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Sunday  10:30 am to 12:30 pm
Stephanie Snyder   FREEDOM, FIRE, and FORTITUDE ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Saturday  03:00 pm to 05:00 pm
Stephanie Snyder   BREATH-LAUGH- PRAY: A practice dedicated to HIP OPENERS ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Sunday  03:00 pm to 05:00 pm
Mark Stephens   Teaching Surya Namaskara ●     Open    Hatha Yoga - Vinyasa     3.0 hours  Friday  05:00 pm to 08:00 pm
Maxine Tobias   Yoga: The Anti-Aging Miracle (Standing Poses) ●     Intermediate    Iyengar    1.5 hours  Friday  05:30 pm to 07:00 pm
Maxine Tobias   Yoga: The Anti-Aging Miracle (Forward Bends) ●     Intermediate    Iyengar    1.5 hours  Saturday  05:00 pm to 06:30 pm
Maxine Tobias   Yoga: The Anti-Aging Miracle (Backbends) ●     Intermediate    Iyengar    1.5 hours  Saturday  10:30 am to 12:00 pm
Rama Vernon   Pranayama within Asana ●     Open    Hatha    2.0 hours  Sunday  08:00 am to 10:00 am
Amy Weintraub   LifeForce Yoga to Meet the Anxious Mood ●     General    mudra, mantra, kriya    1.5 hours  Saturday  09:00 am to 10:30 am
Joan White   Finding your heart through back bends ●     Advanced    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Sunday  08:00 am to 10:00 am
Joan White   Introduction to the wonders of Iyengar Yoga ●     Beginner    Iyengar    3.0 hours  Friday  05:00 pm to 08:00 pm
Joan White   Unwinding from your week the Iyengar Way ●     General    Iyengar    2.0 hours  Saturday  05:30 pm to 07:30 pm
Joan White   "Ouch" Why do my shoulders hurt after yoga and what to do about it. ●     Open    Iyengar    3.0 hours  Saturday  10:30 am to 01:30 pm
Duncan Wong   Jumping Principles : Handstands and Arm Balances (sthira sukham asanam) ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Friday  02:00 pm to 04:00 pm
Duncan Wong   Awaken Your Inner Warrior ●     Open        2.5 hours  Friday  10:00 am to 12:30 pm
Anat Zahor   The Great Bird Flies ●     Advanced        2.0 hours  Saturday  07:30 am to 09:30 am
Anat Zahor   Stability in Asana ●     Intermediate        2.0 hours  Saturday  11:30 am to 01:30 pm

Home

Presenters

Classes

Schedule

General Information

Sacred Thread

Contributors